NCPH at the Beginning

NCPH was incorporated in the District of Columbia on May 2, 1980.

For a brief history of NCPH and description of the NCPH materials (1977-2002) held in the IUPUI University Library’s Ruth Lilly Special Collections and Archives click here.

In 1989 NCPH celebrated its tenth anniversary with an article by then Chair of the Council, Barbara J. Howe. “Reflections on an Idea: NCPH’s First Decade,” The Public Historian, Vol. 11, No. 3 (Summer 1989). Click here to view the article.

Annual Meetings

1979 – Montecito, CA
1980 – Pittsburgh, PA
1981 – Raleigh, NC
1982 – Chicago, IL
1983 – Waterloo, Ontario
1984 – Los Angeles, CA
1985 – Phoenix, AZ
1986 – New York, NY
1987 – Washington, DC
1988 – Denver, CO
1989 – St. Louis, MO
1990 – San Diego, CA
1991 – Toledo, OH
1992 – Columbia, SC
1993 – Valley Forge, PA
1994 – Sacramento, CA
1995 – Washington, DC
1996 – Seattle, WA
1997 – Albany, NY
1998 – Austin, TX
1999 – Lowell, MA
2000 – St. Louis, MO
2001 – Ottawa, Ontario
2002 – Washington, DC
2003 – Houston, TX
2004 – Victoria, British Columbia
2005 – Kansas City, MO
2006 – Washington, DC
2007 – Santa Fe, NM
2008 – Louisville, KY
2009 – Providence, RI
2010 – Portland, OR
2011 – Pensacola, FL
2012 – Milwaukee, WI
2013 – Ottawa, Ontario
2014 – Monterey, California
2015 – Nashville, Tennessee
2016 – Baltimore, Maryland

NCPH Chairmen and Presidents

NCPH Chairman

1980-81 to 1982-83: G. Wesley Johnson- University of California, Santa Barbara
1983-84: Larry Tise- Pennsylvania Historical and MuseumCommission
1984-85: Jack Holl- Department of Energy
1985-86: Noel J. Stowe- Arizona State University
1986-87: Michael Scardaville- University of South Carolina
1987-88: Arnita A. Jones- History Associates, Inc.
1988-89: Barbara Howe- West Virginia University
1989-90: Theodore Karamanski- Loyola University of Chicago

 

President

1990-91: David Kyvig- University of Akron
1991-92: Brit Allan Storey- Bureau of Reclamation, Denver
1992-93: Martin V. Melosi- University of Houston
1993-94: Philip V. Scarpino- IUPUI
1994-95: Patricia Mooney-Melvin- Loyola University of Chicago
1995-96: Jeffrey Brown- New Mexico State University
1996-97: Diane Britton- University of Toledo
1997-98: Jannelle Warren- Findley- Arizona State University
1998-99: Dwight Pitcaithley- National Park Service
1999-00: Michael J. Devine- American Heritage Center of Wyoming
2000-01: Alan Newell- Historical Research Associates
2001-02: Patrick O’Bannon- Historical Research Associates
2002-03: Rebecca Conard- Middle Tennessee State University
2003-04: James Gardner- National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institute
2004-05: Sharon Babaian- Canada Museum of Technology
2005-06: Robert Weible- The State Museum of Pennsylvania
2006-08: Bill Bryans- Oklahoma State University
2008-10: Marianne Babal- Wells Fargo
2010-12: Martin Blatt- Boston National Historical Park
2012-14: Robert Weyeneth – University of South Carolina
2014-2016: Patrick Moore- University of Florida
2016-Present: Alexandra Lord- National Museum of American History

NCPH Vice-Chairs and Vice Presidents

Vice-Chair

1981-82: Arnita A. Jones
1982-83: Larry Tise
1983-84: Jack Holl
1984-85: Noel J. Stowe
1985-86: Michael Scardaville
1986-87: Arnita A. Jones
1987-88: Barbara Howe
1988-89: Theodore Karamanski
1989-90: David Kyvig

Vice President

1990-91: Brit Allan Storey
1991-92: Martin V. Melosi
1992-93: Philip V. Scarpino
1993-94: Patricia Mooney-Melvin
1994-95: Jeffrey Brown
1995-96: Diane Britton
1996-97: Jannelle Warren Findley
1997-98: Dwight Pitcaithley
1998-99: Michael Devine
1999-00: Alan Newell
2000-01: Patrick O’Bannon
2001-02: Rebecca Conard
2002-03: James Gardner
2003-04: Sharon Babaian
2004-05: Robert Weible
2005-06: Bill Bryans
2006-08: Marianne Babal
2008-10: Martin Blatt
2010-12: Robert Weyeneth
2012-14: Patrick Moore
2014-2016: Alexandra Lord
2016-Present: Marla Miller

NCPH Executive Secretaries

1983-84: Donna Munger- Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
1984-85 to 1986-87: Barbara Howe- West Virginia University
1987-88 to 1988-89: Wayne Anderson- Northeastern University
1989-90: Susan Keats- Northeastern University
1990-92: Elizabeth Monroe- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

NCPH Executive Directors

1981-83: Philip Cantelon- History Associates, Inc.
1992-93 to 1993-94: Elizabeth Monroe- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
1994-95 to 2006: David G. Vanderstel- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
2006 to 2015: John Dichtl- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
2015 to present: Stephanie Rowe- Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

NCPH Secretaries and Treasurers

Treasurer

1981-82: Charlotte Quinn- American Historical Association
1982-83: Robert W. Pomeroy, III- Inter-American Development Bank
1983-84 to 1984-85: Theodore Karamanski- Loyola University of Chicago
1985-86 to 1986-87: Albert L. Hurtado- Arizona State University
1987-88: Karen Smith- Salt River Project: Phoenix, AZ
1988-89: Stanley Hordes- HMS Assoc.

Secretary

1982-83: Suellen Hoy- North Carolina Division of Archives and History
1983-84: Noel J. Stowe- Arizona State University
1984-85: Barbara Howe- West Virginia University
1985-86: Patricia Mooney-Melvin- University of Arkansas at Little Rock
1986-87: Anne C. Kaplan- Northern Illinois University
1987-88 to 1988-89: Brit Allan Storey- Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

Secretary-Treasurer

1989-90: Michael G. Schene–National Park Service
1990-91 to 1991-92: Diane Britton–University of Toledo
1992-93: Ruth A. Dudgeon–Historic Montrose School
1993-94 to 1994-95: Rachel P. Maines–Maines and Associates
1995-96 to 1996-97: Marianne Babal–Wells Fargo Bank
1997-00: Liz Monroe–Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis
2000-03: Sharon Babaian–National Museum of Science and Technology
2003-06: Harry Klinkhamer–American Association for State and Local History
2006-2012: Patrick Moore–University of West Florida
2012-present; Kristine Navarro-McElhaney–University of Texas El Paso

NCPH Board Members

1980-81

John Porter Bloom- National Archives
Lawrence Bruser
Richard Bushman- University of Delaware
Philip L. Cantelon- C & W Associates
David A. Clary- US Forest Service
Lawrence B. deGraaf- California State University
Robert Flanders- Southwest Missouri State
Corinne L. Gilb- Wayne State University
Peter Harstad- Bethany Lutheran College
Gerald Herman- Northeastern University
Richard T. Hewlett- Atomic Energy Commission and Dept. of Energy
Jack M. Holl- Society for History in the Federal Government
Suellen M. Hoy- Public Works Historical Society
David Johnson- Portland State University
G. Wesley Johnson- UC at Santa Barbara
Arnita Jones- National Endowment for the Humanities
Theodore J. Karamanski- Loyola University of Chicago
Robert L. Kelley- UC at Santa Barbara
Ray Lopata- City of Newark Planning Dept.
Seymour Mandelbaum- University of Pennsylvania
Ernest R. May- Harvard University
Roberta Balstad Miller- Social Science Research Center
Charles T. Morrissey- University of Vermont
Gayle Olson- UC at Santa Barbara (Grad. Student)
Robert W. Pomeroy III- Inter-American Development Bank
James Reed- Boston Writing Associates
Darlene Roth- The History Group, Inc.
Melvin T. Smith- Utah State Historical Society
Joel A. Tarr- Carnegie-Mellon University
Larry Tise- North Carolina Division of Archives and History
David F. Trask- US Dept. of State
Garrett Weaver- University of North Carolina

1981-82

Harold P. Anderson- Wells Fargo Bank
John Porter Bloom- University of the Pacific
Ellsworth Brown- Chicago Historical Society
Lawrence Bruser
Philip L. Cantelon- History Associates, Inc.
Lawrence B. DeGraaf- California State University
Robert Flanders- Southwest Missouri State University
Corinne L. Gilb- Wayne State University
Gerald Herman- Northeastern University
Richard T. Hewlett- History Associates, Inc.
Jack M. Holl- Society for History in the Federal Government
Suellen M. Hoy- Public Works Historical Society
Richard Jensen- University of Illinois at Chicago Circle
David Johnson- Portland State University
Theodore J. Karamanski- Loyola University of Chicago
Robert Kelley- UC at Santa Barbara
Richard S. Kirkendall- Iowa State University
Ray Lopata- City of Newark Planning Department
Roberta Balstad Miller- Social Science Research Center
Charles T. Morrissey- University of Vermont
Gayle Olson- UC at Santa Barbara
Robert W. Pomeroy III- Inter-American Development Bank
James Reed- Boston Writing Group, Inc.
Darlene Roth- The History Group, Inc.
Melvin T. Smith- Utah State Historical Society
Peter Stearns- Carnegie-Mellon University
Noel J. Stowe- Arizona State University
Joel A. Tarr- Carnegie-Mellon University
Larry Tise- Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
David F. Trask- US Army Center for Military History

1982-83

Harold P. Anderson- Wells Fargo Bank
John Porter Bloom- University of the Pacific
John Bodnar- Indiana University
Shelley Bookspan- PHR Associates
Philip L. Cantelon- History Associates, Inc.
Lawrence B. deGraaf- California State University
William S. Dudley- Society for History in the Federal Government
** Robert Flanders- Southwest Missouri State University **Resigned Dec, 1982
Bruce Fraser- Connecticut Humanities Council
Deborah S. Gardner- New York Stock Exchange
Pat Harahan- Dept. of the Air Force
Gerald Herman- Northeastern University
Barbara Howe- West Virginia University
Albert L. Hurtado- Public History Services Associates
Theodore J. Karamanski- Loyola University of Chicago
Robert Kelley- Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Richard S. Kirkendall- Iowa State University
Ray Lopata- City of Newark Planning Department
Paul Mattingly- New York University
Patricia Melvin- University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Lawrence Meriage- Cities Service Company
Donna Munger- Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Page Putnam Miller- National Coordinating Committee for the Promotion of History
Roberta Balstad Miller- Consortium of Social Sciences Association
Philip F. Mooney- Coca Cola Company
James Reed- Boston Writing Group, Inc.
Darlene Roth- The History Group, Inc.
Judith Ryder- John Hancock Insurance
Michael Scardaville- University of South Carolina
Michael G. Schene- National Park Service
Karen Smith- Salt River Project
Melvin T. Smith- Utah State Historical Society
Peter Stearns- Carnegie-Mellon University
Noel J. Stowe- Arizona State University
David F. Trask- US Army Center for Military History

1983-84

John Bodnar- Indiana University
Shelley Bookspan- PHR Associates
Philip L. Cantelon- History Associates, Inc.
Lawrence B. deGraaf- California State University
Bruce Fraser- Connecticut Humanities Council
Deborah S. Gardner- New York Stock Exchange
Pat Harahan- Dept. of the Air Force
Barbara Howe- West Virginia University
Suellen Hoy- North Carolina Div. Of Archives and History
Albert L. Hurtado- Public History Services Associates
G. Wesley Johnson- UC at Santa Barbara
Ray Lopata- City of Newark Planning Department
Paul Mattingly- New York University
Patricia Melvin- University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Lawrence Meriage- Cities Service Company
Page Putnam Miller- National Coordinating Committee for the Promotion of History
Roberta Balstad Miller- Consortium of Social Sciences Association
Philip F. Mooney- Coca Cola Company
Robert W. Pomeroy III- Inter-American Development Bank
James Reed- Boston Writing Group, Inc.
Darlene Roth- The History Group, Inc.
Michael Scardaville- University of South Carolina
Michael G. Schene- National Park Service
Karen Smith- Salt River Project
Peter Stearns- Carnegie-Mellon University
David F. Trask- US Army Center for Military History

1984-85

John Bodnar- Indiana University
Shelley Bookspan- PHR Associates
Claudia Bushman- Newark Historical Society
Philip L. Cantelon- History Associates , Inc.
Bruce Fraser- Connecticut Humanities Council
Deborah S. Gardner- New York Stock Exchange
Carol Groneman- John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Beth Grosvenor- National Register of Historic Places
Pat Harahan- Department of the Air Force
Suellen Hoy- North Carolina Div. Of Archives and History
Albert L. Hurtado- Public History Services Associates
John Kern- Delaware State Historical and Cultural Resources
Richard K. Lieberman- LaGuardia Community College
Paul Mattingly- New York University
Patricia Melvin- University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Lawrence Meriage- Cities Service Company
Page Putnam Miller- National Coordinating Committee for the Promotion of History
Philip F. Mooney- Coca Cola Company
Anna K. Nelson- George Washington University
Kenneth Owens- California State University at Sacramento
Robert W. Pomeroy III- Inter-American Development Bank
James Reed- Boston Writing Group, Inc.
Howard Rosen- Public Works Historical Society
Darlene Roth- The History Group, Inc.
David Ruchman- Chicago Metro History Fair
Judith Ryder- John Hancock Insurance
Michael Scardaville- University of South Carolina
Michael G. Schene- National Park Service
Karen Smith- Salt River Project
Brit Allan Storey- Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
David F. Trask- US Army Center for Military History

1985-86

John Bodnar- Indiana University
Shelley Bookspan- PHR Associates
Ray Brandes- University of San Diego
Claudia Bushman- Newark Historical Society
Cullom Davis- Sangamon State University
Ruth A. Dudgeon- History Research Associates, Inc.
Bruce Fraser- Connecticut Humanities Council
Deborah S. Gardner- New York Stock Exchange
Carol Groneman- John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Beth Grosvenor- National Register of Historic Places
Larry J. Hackman- New York State Archives
Pat Harahan- Department of the Air Force
Gerald Herman- Northeastern University
Stanley M. Hordes- New Mexico Records Center and Archives
Anne C. Kaplan- Northern Illinois University
John Kern- Delaware State Historical and Cultural Resources
Paul Mattingly- New York University
Martin V. Melosi- University of Houston
Lawrence Meriage- Cities Service Company
Page Putnam Miller- National Coordinating Committee for the Promotion of History
Philip F. Mooney- Coca Cola Company
Anna K. Nelson- George Washington University
Kenneth Owens- California State University at Sacramento
Howard Rosen- Public Works Historical Society
David Ruchman- Chicago Metro History Fair
Judith Ryder- John Hancock Insurance
Paul J. Scheips- US Army Center of Military History
Michael G. Schene- National Park Service
Daniel J. Walkowitz- New York University
Jannelle Warren-Findley- Historical Consultant

1986-87

Ray Brandes- University of San Diego
Claudia Bushman- Newark Historical Society
Cullom Davis- Sangamon State University
Ruth A. Dudgeon- History Research Associates, Inc.
Deborah S. Gardner- New York Stock Exchange
Carol Groneman- John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Beth Grosvenor- National Register of Historic Places
Pat Harahan- Department of the Air Force
Stanley M. Hordes- New Mexico Records Center and Archives
John Kern- Delaware State Historical and Cultural Resources
Paul Mattingly- New York University
Martin V. Melosi- University of Houston
Lawrence Meriage- Cities Service Company
Anna K. Nelson- George Washington University
Kenneth Owens- California State University at Sacramento
Howard Rosen- Public Works Historical Society
Paul J. Scheips- US Army Center of Military History
Michael G. Schene- National Park Service
Daniel J. Walkowitz- New York University
Jannelle Warren-Findley- Historical Consultant

1987-88

Beth Grosvenor Boland- National Register of Historic Places
W. Elliott Brownlee- Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Claudia Bushman- Newark Historical Society
Cullom Davis- Sangamon State University
Stanley M. Hordes- New Mexico Records Center and Archives
John Kern- Delaware State Historical and Cultural Resources
Martin V. Melosi- University of Houston
H. Nicholas Muller III- State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Anna K. Nelson- George Washington University
Kenneth Owens- California State University at Sacramento
Wayne D. Rasmussen- Economic Research Service
Howard Rosen- Public Works Historical Society
Paul J. Scheips- US Army Center of Military History
Daniel J. Walkowitz- New York University
Jannelle Warren-Findley- Historical Consultant

1988-89

Diane F. Britton- University of Toledo
W. Elliott Brownlee- Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Cullom Davis- Sangamon State University
Pat Harahan- On-Site Inspection Agency
Steven Lubar- National Museum of American History
Beth Luey- Arizona State University
Martin V. Melosi- University of Houston
Raymond H. Merritt- St. Cloud State University
H. Nicholas Muller III- State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Anna K. Nelson- George Washington University
Wayne D. Rasmussen- Economic Research Service
Paul J. Scheips- US Army Center of Military History
Daniel J. Walkowitz- New York University
Jannelle Warren-Findley- Historical Consultant
James C. Williams- DeAnza College

1989-90

Diane F. Britton- University of Toledo
W. Elliott Brownlee- Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Pat Harahan- On-Site Inspection Agency
Arnita A. Jones- History Associates, Inc.
Steven Lubar- National Museum of American History
Beth Luey- Arizona State University
Edith Mayo- National Museum of American History
George Mazuzan- National Science Foundation
Martin V. Melosi- University of Houston
Raymond H. Merritt- St. Cloud State University
H. Nicholas Muller III- State Historical Society of Wisconsin
Wayne D. Rasmussen- Economic Research Service
Philip Scarpino- Indiana University at Indianapolis
James C. Williams- DeAnza College

1990-91

Pat Harahan- On-Site Inspection Agency
Steven Lubar- National Museum of American History
Beth Luey- Arizona State University
Rachel Maines- Maines and Associates
Edith Mayo- National Museum of American History
George Mazuzan- National Science Foundation
Raymond H. Merritt- St. Cloud State University
Anne Millbrooke- United Technologies
Philip Scarpino- Indiana University at Indianapolis
James C. Williams- DeAnza College
Wendy Wolff- U.S. Senate Historical Office

1991-92

Shelley Bookspan- PHR Environmental
David Glassberg- University of Massachusetts
Rachel Maines- Maines and Associates
George Mazuzan- National Science Foundation
Anne Millbrooke- United Technologies
Dwight Pitcaithley- National Park Service
Glenda Riley- Ball State University
Philip Scarpino- Indiana University at Indianapolis
Wendy Wolff- U.S. Senate Historical Office

1992-93

Shelley Bookspan- PHR Environmental
David Glassberg- University of Massachusetts
Rachel Maines- Maines and Associates
Anne Millbrooke- United Technologies
Alan Newell- Historical Research Associates
Gordon T. Olson- Grand Rapids Public Library
Gale E. Peterson- Cincinnati Historical Society
Dwight Pitcaithley- National Park Service
Wendy Wolff- U.S. Senate Historical Office

1993-94

Dick Baker- Senate Historical Office
Shelley Bookspan- PHR Environmental
Rebecca Conard- Wichita State University
David Glassberg- University of Massachusetts
Ronald J. Grele- Columbia University
Alan Newell- Historical Research Associates
Gordon T. Olson- Grand Rapids Public Library
Gale E. Peterson- Cincinnati Historical Society
Dwight Pitcaithley- National Park Service

1994-95

Dick Baker- Senate Historical Office
Jo Blatti- Stowe- Day Foundation
Diane F. Britton- University of Toledo
Rebecca Conard- Wichita State University
Michael J. Devine- American Heritage Center
Ronald J. Grele- Columbia University
Alan Newell- Historical Research Associates
Gordon T. Olson- Grand Rapids Public Library
Gale E. Peterson- Cincinnati Historical Society

1995-96

Dick Baker- Senate Historical Office
Jo Blatti- Stowe- Day Foundation
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis- Howard University
Rebecca Conard- Wichita State University
Michael J. Devine- American Heritage Center
Ronald J. Grele- Columbia University
Lorne McWatters- Middle Tennessee State University
Patrick O’Bannon- Kise Franks & Straws, Inc.
Constance Schulz- University of South Carolina

1996-97

Jo Blatti- Stowe- Day Foundation
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis- Howard University
Timothy Crimmins- Georgia State University
Michael J. Devine- American Heritage Center
Heather Huyck- National Park Service Strategic Planning
Lorne McWatters- Middle Tennessee State University
Patrick O’Bannon- Kise Franks & Straws, Inc.
Constance Schulz- University of South Carolina
Selma Thomas- Watertown Productions

1997-98

Martin Blatt- Boston National Historic Park
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis- Howard University
Katherine Corbett- Missouri Historical Society
Timothy Crimmins- Georgia State University
Rose Diaz- Albuquerque, NM
Heather Huyck- National Park Service Strategic Planning
Patrick O’Bannon- Kise Franks & Straws, Inc.
Constance Schulz- University of South Carolina
Selma Thomas- Watertown Productions

1998-99

Martin Blatt- Boston National Historic Park
Christopher Clarke-Hazlett- Independent Historian
Katherine Corbett- Missouri Historical Society
Timothy Crimmins- Georgia State University
Rose Diaz- Albuquerque, NM
Laura Feller- National Park Service
Heather Huyck- National Park Service Strategic Planning
Selma Thomas- Watertown Productions

1999-00

Martin Blatt- Boston National Historic Park
Christopher Clarke-Hazlett- Independent Historian
Katherine Corbett- Missouri Historical Society
Rose Diaz- Albuquerque, NM
Laura Feller- National Park Service
Andrew Gulliford- Middle Tennessee State University
Victoria Harden- National Institute of Health
David Neufeld- Parks Canada

2000-01

Cindy Brandimarte – Southwest Texas State University
Christopher Clarke – Independent Historian
Laura Feller – National Park Service
Barbara Franco – Historical Society of Washington, DC
Andrew Gulliford – Center of Southwest Studies, Fort Lewis College
Victoria Harden – National Institutes of Health
Marie Tyler McGraw – Independent Historian
David Neufeld – Parks Canada
Judith Wellman – SUNY Oswego

2001-02

Cindy Brandimarte – Texas Park and Wildlife
Jessica Elfenbein – University of Baltimore
Larry Gall – National Park Service
Andrew Gulliford – Center of Southwest Studies, Fort Lewis College
Victoria Harden – National Institutes of Health
David Neufeld – Parks Canada
Linda Shopes – Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Marie Tyler McGraw – Independent Historian
Judith Wellman – Consultant

2002-03

Paul Ashton – University of Technology, Sydney
Marianne Babal – Wells Fargo Historical Services
Cindy Brandimarte – Texas Park and Wildlife
Jessica Elfenbein – University of Baltimore
Larry Gall – National Park Service
Linda Shopes – Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission
Marie Tyler McGraw – Independent Historian
Anne Valk – Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
Judith Wellman – Consultant

2003-04

Paul Ashton – University of Technology, Sydney
Marianne Babal – Wells Fargo Historical Services
Jessica Elfenbein – University of Baltimore (resigned fall 2003)
Billie Gaines – National Museum Fellows Program
Larry Gall – National Park Service
Kim Hoagland – Michigan Technological University
Linda Shopes – Pennsylvania Museum & Historical Commission
Anne Valk – Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
Amy Wilson – Chemung County Historical Society

2004-05

Paul Ashton – University of Technology, Sydney
Marianne Babal – Wells Fargo Historical Services
Billie Gaines – National Museum Fellows Program
Emily Greenwald – Historical Research Associates
Kim Hoagland – Michigan Technological University
Donna Neary – Donna Neary Inc.
Donald Stevens, Jr. – National Park Service
Anne Valk – Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
Amy Wilson – Chemung County Historical Society

2005-06

Billie Gaines – National Museum Fellows Program
Emily Greenwald – Historical Research Associates
Kim Hoagland – Michigan Technological University
Jon Hunner – New Mexico State University
Steve Lubar – Brown University
Ann McCleary – State University of West Georgia
Donna Neary – Donna Neary Inc.
Donald Stevens, Jr. – National Park Service
Amy Wilson – Chemung County Historical Society

2006-07

Emily Greenwald – Historical Research Associates
Jon Hunner – New Mexico State University
Alexandra Lord – Public Health Service
Steve Lubar – Brown University
Ann McCleary – State University of West Georgia
Marla Miller – University of Massachusetts
Donna Neary – Donna Neary Inc.
Donald Stevens, Jr. – National Park Service
Robert Weyeneth – University of South Carolina
Amy Wilson – Chemung County Historical Society

2007-08

Jon Hunner – New Mexico State University
Alexandra Lord – Public Health Service
Steve Lubar – Brown University
Martha Norkunas – University of Texas Austin
Ann McCleary – State University of West Georgia
Marla Miller – University of Massachusetts
Greg Smoak – Colorado State University
Robert Weyeneth – University of South Carolina
Amy Williams – Truman Presidential Library

2008-09

Robert Carriker – Louisiana State University Layfayette
Michele Gates Moresi – National Museum of African American History and Culture
Martha Norkunas — University of Texas Austin
Marla Miller – University of Massachusetts
Alexandra Lord – National Park Service
Greg Smoak – Colorado State University
Cathy Stanton — Union Institute and University
Robert Weyeneth — University of South Carolina
Amy Williams — Truman Presidential Library

2009-2010

Alexandra Lord– National Park Service
Marla Miller–University of Massachusetts Amherst
Robert Weyeneth–University of South Carolina
Martha Norkunas–University of Texas at Austin
Greg Smoak–Colorado State University
Amy Williams–Truman Presidential Library & Museum
Robert Carriker–University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Michele Gates Moresi–Smithsonian Institution
Cathy Stanton–Tufts University

2010-11

Benjamin Filene-University of North Carolina Greensboro
Michelle Hamilton-University of Western Ontario
Cynthia M. Koch- Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library and Museum
Cathy Stanton — Union Institute and University
Peter Liebhold–National Museum of American History
Estevan Rael-Galvez–Office of the State Historian
Michele Gates Moresi- National Museum of African American History and Culture
Robert Carriker–University of Louisiana, Lafayette
Anna Adamek–Canada Science and Technology Museum

2011-12

Anna Adamek–Canada Science and Technology Museum
Peter Liebhold–National Museum of American History
Benjamin Filene–University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Cynthia Koch–Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library & Museum
Michelle Hamilton–The University of Western Ontario
Brian Joyner–National Park Service
Liz Sevcenko–Sites of Conscience
William Willingham–Independent Historian

2012-13

Benjamin Filene–University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Cynthia Koch–Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library & Museum
Michelle Hamilton–The University of Western Ontario
Brian Joyner–National Park Service
Liz Sevcenko–Sites of Conscience
William Willingham–Independent Historian
Dee Harris–National Archives at Kansas City
Mary Rizzo–New Jersey Council for the Humanities
Jennifer Ross-Nazzal–Johnson Space Center History Office

2013-14

William Willingham–Independent Historian
Liz Sevcenko–International Sites of Conscience
Dee Harris–National Archives at Kansas City
Brian Joyner–National┬áRegister of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks
Denise Meringolo–University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Jill Ogline Titus–Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College
Anne Mitchell Whisnant–University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Mary Rizzo– Rutgers University-Camden, Mid-Atlantic Regional Center for the Humanities
Morgen Young–Consulting ┬áHistorian

2014-2015

Dee Harris–National Archives at Kansas City
Mary Rizzo– Rutgers University-Newark
Denise Meringolo–University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Anne Mitchell Whisnant–University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jill Ogline Titus–Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College
Morgen Young–Consulting ┬áHistorian
Kathleen Franz–American University
Anthea Hartig–California Historical Society
Jean-Pierre Morin–Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada

2015-2016

Denise Meringolo–University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Anne Mitchell Whisnant–University of North Carolina
Jill Ogline Titus–Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College
Kathy Franz–National Museum of American History
Anthea Hartig–California Historical Society
Jean-Pierre Morin–Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada
Kristin Ahlberg–U.S. Department of State
Melissa Bingmann–West Virginia University
Jeff Pappas–New Mexico State Historic Preservation Office

The current board and committee members are listed here.