BOARD OF DIRECTORS

A seventeen-member Board of Directors, elected by the membership, governs the NCPH with the active assistance of numerous committees which address administrative or policy issues, investigate and advise the organization on recent developments in the field, and support initiatives that enhance the practice of public history. If you would like to nominate yourself or someone else for service on the NCPH board, please fill out the form available here.

CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Officers
President: Marla Miller, 
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Vice President: Gregory SmoakAmerican West Center, University of Utah
Immediate Past President: Alexandra Lord, National Museum of American History
Secretary/Treasurer: Sharon Leon, Michigan State University

Appointed Directors
Executive Director: Stephanie Rowe, National Council on Public History
Editor, The Public Historian: James F. Brooks, University of California, Santa Barbara
Co-Editor, The Public Historian/NCPH Digital Media Editor: Nicole Belolan, Mid-Atlantic Regional Center for the Humanities, Rutgers University-Camden

Elected Directors
Vanessa Macias Camacho, El Paso Community College
Valerie Paley, New-York Historical Society Museum & Library
Modupe Labode, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Catherine Gudis, University of California, Riverside
Na Li, Zhejiang University, China
Joan Zenzen, Independent Historian
Kristen Baldwin Deathridge, Appalachian State University
Krista McCracken, Algoma University
Kimberly Springle, Sumner School Museum and Archives

(Contact information for the Board of Directors is listed here.) (Past officers and past members of the board are listed here).

COMMITTEES

Descriptions of the boards and committees appear below, and additional information can be found in the NCPH Bylaws (above).  Committee and committee chair appointments are made each year following the annual meeting. The Vice President makes the appointments with input from NCPH staff and committee chairs. Committee members serve for 2 year terms (with exception of the Nominating Committee and the various award committees, which serve 3 year terms) and committee chairs serve for renewable 1 year terms.

If you are interested in serving on an NCPH committee, please review the Committee Member Expectations, and then let us know by emailing [email protected] with a little information about yourself, and which committee(s) you are interested in serving on. Most committees have a vacancy or two; though we often have more volunteers than we can take.  We also encourage you to contact committee members with your ideas!

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

Board of Directors

Manages the business, property, and affairs of NCPH. The board defines and advances the NCPH mission, protects its financial and human assets, ensures adequate resources to carry out the mission, supervises and supports the executive director, and promotes the interests, programs, and reputation of NCPH. The Board of Directors includes the president, vice president, immediate past president, secretary-treasurer, and nine other elected members, with the executive director and the editor of The Public Historian serving as ex officio, non-voting members. The board meets during the NCPH Annual Meeting each spring and again in the fall.

Executive Committee

Has the authority and responsibility to conduct the affairs of NCPH on behalf of the Board of Directors, including taking action on advocacy issues, between board meetings. The committee sets the terms of employment for the executive director and reviews the executive office’s financial and other records.

  • Marla Miller (2018-2020), University of Massachusetts Amherst and NCPH President
  • Gregory Smoak (2018-2020), American West Center, University of Utah and NCPH Vice President
  • Alexandra Lord (2018-2020), National Museum of American History and NCPH Past President
  • Modupe Labode (2018-2019), IUPUI and NCPH Member at Large
  • Sharon Leon (2018-2021), Michigan State University and NCPH Secretary/Treasurer
  • Stephanie Rowe (2015-Present; ex officio), NCPH Executive Director

Editorial Board of The Public Historian

Provides advice and contacts to the editors and editorial staff; recommends authors, reviewers, article topics, special issue themes, and general direction and policy for the journal; and reviews manuscripts.  The Editorial Board meets in-person twice each year.

  • Robert Weyeneth (2018-2021, Chair), University of South Carolina
  • Amy Lonetree (2013-2018), University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Andrew Masich (2015-2020), Senator John Heinz History Center
  • Ann McCleary (2016-2018), University of West Georgia
  • Jeremy Moss (2016-2018), Pecos National Historical Park
  • Morgen Young (2016-2018), Historical Research Associates, Inc.
  • Kevin Murphy (2017-2019), University of Minnesota
  • Estee Rivera Murdock (2017-2019), National Park Service
  • Katherine Scott (2017-2019), US Senate Historical Office
  • Rebecca Bush (2018-2020), The Columbus Museum
  • Patrick Grossi (2018-2020), Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • Lynn Kronzek (2018-2020), Lynn C. Kronzek & Associates.
  • Kyle Mays (2018-2020), University of California, Los Angeles

Special Editors

  • James F. Brooks (Editor), University of California Santa Barbara
  • Nicole Belolan (Co-Editor), Mid-Atlantic Regional Center for the Humanities, Rutgers University-Camden
  • Sarah Case (Managing Editor), University of California Santa Barbara
  • Shelley Bookspan (Contributing Senior Editor), LifeStory Productions, Inc.
  • Lindsey Reed (Contributing Senior Editor)
  • Randolph Bergstrom (Contributing Senior Editor), University of California Santa Barbara
  • David Vail (Book Review Editor), University of Nebraska at Kearney
  • Laura B. Moore (Assistant Review Editor), University of California Santa Barbara
  • Theresa Barnett (Exhibit and Media Editor), UCLA
  • Ben Houston (International Consulting Editor), Newcastle University, UK
  • Na Li (International Consulting Editor), Zhejiang University, China
  • Olwen Purdue (International Consulting Editor), Queen’s University, Belfast.
  • Juliane Tomann (International Consulting Editor), Imre Kertész Kolleg, Jena

Nominating Committee

Identifies, determines the eligibility of, and recommends to the Board of Directors persons to be considered for elected offices of NCPH. Each October, the committee compiles the slate of candidates for the annual election.

  • Daniel Vivian (2016-2019, Chair), University of Kentucky
  • Aleia Brown (2016-2019), Humanities Action Lab and Middle Tennessee State University
  • Rebecca Hunt (2017-2020), University of Colorado Denver
  • Andrea Blackman (2018-2020), Nashville Public Library
  • Julia Brock (2018-2021), University of West Georgia
  • Tatiana Daguillard (2018-2021), Florida African American Heritage Preservation Network
  • Alexandra Lord (2018-2020), National Museum of American History

Advocacy Committee of the Board

Consists of the members of the Executive Committee plus two to three additional non-voting members with special skills and interests in advocacy issues.  The committee reports to the Board of Directors on advocacy activities, which may include issuing public statements; and  supporting other organizations that mobilize support for funding history museums, historic sites, history education, historic preservation, and accessibility of historical resources; supporting open dialogue and informed discussion about history’s relationship to contemporary debates; and asserting the importance of professional public history practice.

  • Suzanne Fischer (2017-2019, Chair), Michigan History Center
  • Stephanie Rowe (2015-Present), National Council on Public History
  • Marla Miller (2016-2022), University of Massachusetts Amherst and NCPH President
  • Gregory Smoak (2018-2024), American West Center, University of Utah and NCPH Vice-President
  • Alexandra Lord (2014- 2020), National Museum of American History and NCPH Past President
  • Sharon Leon (2018-2021), Michigan State University and NCPH Secretary-Treasurer
  • Modupe Labode (2018-2019), IUPUI and NCPH Executive Committee
  • Richard Anderson (2017-2019), Princeton University
  • Mary Rizzo (2017-2019), Rutgers University- Newark
  • Jessica Johnson (2017-2019), University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Katie Rispoli Keaotami (2018-2020), We Are the Next
  • Lacey Wilson (2018-2020), Owens-Thomas House and Slave Quarters

Long Range Planning Committee

The NCPH Long Range Planning Committee works in consultation with the organization’s staff, Board of Directors, and membership to draft a long range plan for the NCPH, to guide institutional decision making during the period 2017-2022.

  • Jean-Pierre Morin (2016-2019, Co-Chair), Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Will Stoutamire (2016-2020, Co-Chair), Frank Museum of History and Culture, University of Nebraska at Kearney
  • Stephanie Rowe (2016-present), National Council on Public History
  • Marla Miller (2016-2020), University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • James F. Brooks (2016-2020), The Public Historian Editor, UCSB
  • Blanca Garcia-Barron (2016-2020), The University of Texas at El Paso
  • Abby Gautreau (2017-2019), Grand Valley State University
  • Theresa Koenigsknecht (2017-2019), Telluride Historical Museum
  • Joan Zenzen (2017-2019), Independent Historian
  • Chuck Arning (2018-2020), National Park Service (retired)
  • Emily Greenwald (2018-2020), Historical Research Associates
  • Malgorzata Rymsza-Pawlowska (2018-2020), American University
  • Kimberly Springle (2018-2020), Sumner School Museum and Archives
  • GVGK Tang (2018-2020), Temple University

Digital Media Group

Keeps the organization abreast of new electronic media technologies and features, considers whether and how these might be used to enhance NCPH’s work, and makes recommendations to the Board of Directors about these matters. The group serves oversees digital media projects, such as NCPH blogs and efforts to make the annual meeting more accessible and innovative.

  • Laura Miller (2012-2019, Chair)
  • Nicole Belolan (2018-Present), NCPH Digital Media Editor
  • Stephanie Rowe (2015-Present, ex officio), National Council on Public History
  • Adina Langer (2012-2020), Lead Editor, Museum of History and Holocaust Education at Kennesaw State University
  • William Walker (2012-2020, Lead Editor, Cooperstown Graduate Program, SUNY Oneonta
  • Modupe Labode (2016-2020), Copy Editor, IUPUI
  • Amy Tyson (2011-2019), Affiliate Editor, DePaul University
  • Priya Chhaya (2012-2020), Affiliate Editor, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Andrea Burns (2014-2020), Affiliate Editor, Appalachian State University
  • Richard Anderson (2015-2019), Affiliate Editor, Princeton University
  • Tom Van Dwark (2018-2020), Affiliate Editor, Know History
  • Kristen Baldwin Deathridge (2017-2019),  Contributing Author, Appalachian State University
  • Evan Faulkenbury (2017-2019), Facebook/Contributing Author, SUNY Cortland
  • James McGrath (2017-2019), Contributing Author, Brown University
  • Chelsea Miller (2017-2019), Facebook/Contributing Author, SUNY Press
  • Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan (2017-2019), Contributing Author, Rutgers University — New Brunswick
  • Julie Davis (2016-2020), THATCamp, Research for Indigenous Community Health (RICH) Center, University of Minnesota
  • Abby Curtin Teare (2016-2020), THATCamp, Cleveland History Center
  • Kristine Navarro-McElhaney (2018-2019), Twitter, Arizona State University
  • Rachel Boyle (2018-2020), Twitter, Newberry Mellon Major Projects Fellow
  • Kate Johnson (2018-2020), Digital Public History Directory, Loyola University Chicago
  • Marie Pellissier (2018-2020), Digital Public History Directory, Loyola University Chicago
  • Christine Crosby (2015-present, ex-officio), National Council on Public History

OPERATIONS COMMITTEES

Finance Committee

Assists the secretary-treasurer and executive director in preparing an annual budget and makes recommendations to the Board of Directors regarding the financial activities of NCPH, including the investment and management of endowment money and processes for utilizing these and other NCPH funds.

  • Amy Wilson (2013-2019, Chair), Independent Consultant
  • Sharon Leon (2017-2021, ex officio), Michigan State University
  • Stephanie Rowe (ex officio), National Council on Public History
  • Gregory Smoak (2018-2020, ex officio), American West Center, University of Utah
  • Dee Harris (2008-2019), National Archives at Kansas City
  • Briann Greenfield (2016-2020), Harriet Beecher Stowe Center
  • Eric Nystrom (2016-2018), Arizona State University
  • Stephanie Fuglaar Statz (2017-2019), Independent Consultant
  • Rosalind Beiler (2017-2019), University of Central Florida
  • Kristine Navarro-McElhaney (2018-2020), Arizona State University
  • Mark Speltz (2018-2020), Wells Fargo & Company

Development Committee

Advises and assists the Board of Directors on and with fundraising activities for the organization’s Endowment, Annual Fund, and Digital Integration fund.

  • Dee Harris (2015-2020, Co-Chair), National Archives at Kansas City
  • Bill Bryans (2015-2020, Co-Chair), Oklahoma State Universit
  • Melissa Bingmann (2015-2019), West Virginia University
  • Rebecca Conard (2015-2019), Retired
  • Kathy Nichols (2015-2019), Heritage Society of New Braunfels
  • Marianne Babal (2017-2019), Wells Fargo
  • Rebekah Beaulieu (2017-2019), Bowdoin College Art Museum
  • Michael Adamson (2017-2019), FTI Consulting
  • Joseph Cialdella (2017-2019), University of Michigan
  • Elyssa Ford (2017-2019), Northwest Missouri State University
  • Priya Chhaya (2018-2020), National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • James Gardner (2018-2020), Retired
  • William Stoutamire (2018-2020), G.W. Frank Museum of History and Culture (UNK)

Membership Committee

Advises the Board of Directors and the Executive Office on membership matters, including marketing, assessing and serving the membership’s needs, evaluating membership trends such as retention and demographic shifts, and recruiting new members.  Committee members individually seek out prospective NCPH members at the local, state, regional, and/or national level by promoting NCPH membership when attending conferences and other professional events. The committee also helps to organize the New Member Welcome as well as other events at the annual meeting.

  • Krista McCracken (2013-2019, Co-Chair), Algoma University
  • Andrew Mach (2014-2019, Co-Chair), University of Notre Dame
  • Lara Hall (2015-2019), LBJ Presidential Library
  • Drew Robarge (2016-2020), Smithsonian National Museum of American History
  • Hannah Schmidl (2016-2020), Princeton Public Library
  • Mark Barron (2017-2019), Iowa State University
  • Glenn Johnston (2017-2019), Stevenson University
  • Michelle McClellan (2017-2019), Ella Sharp Museum
  • Katherine Ott (2017-2019), Smithsonian National Museum of American History
  • Joel Ralph (2017-2019), Canada’s History
  • Kristin Ahlberg (2018-2020), US Department of State
  • Rebecca Andersen (2018-2020), Utah State University
  • Leisl Carr Childers (2018-2020), Colorado State University
  • Karen Miller (2018-2020), United States Strategic Command
  • Christine Crosby (2015-Present, ex-officio), National Council on Public History

PROGRAMS COMMITTEES

Annual Meeting Program Committee (2019)

  • Cathy Stanton (Co-Chair), Tufts University
  • Seth Bruggeman (Co-Chair), Temple University
  • dann J. Broyld, Central Connecticut State University
  • Andreas Etges (representing IFPH), Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Amerika-Institut (LMU Munich)
  • Blanca Garcia-Barron, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Jon Haeber, California Preservation Foundation
  • Steven High, Concordia University
  • Devin Hunter, University of Illinois, Springfield
  • Sojin Kim, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage
  • Patricia West McKay, Martin Van Buren NHS, NPS/SUNY Albany
  • Amber Mitchell, National World War II Museum
  • Tara White, Wallace Community College, Selma
  • Leah Glaser, Local Arrangements co-chair
  • Elizabeth Shapiro, Local Arrangements co-chair

Annual Meeting Local Arrangements Committee (2019)

  • Leah Glaser (Co-Chair), Central Connecticut State University
  • Elizabeth Shapiro (Co-Chair), Connecticut State Historic Preservation Office
  • McKinley Albert, Camp Courant
  • Clarissa Ceglio, University of Connecticut
  • Ilene Frank, Connecticut Historical Society
  • David Glassberg, University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Laurie Lamarre, Connecticut League of History Organizations
  • Gregg Mangan, Connecticut Humanities
  • Amanda Goodheart Parks, New England Air Museum
  • Heather Prescott, Central Connecticut State University
  • Pieter Roos, Mark Twain House
  • Matt Warshauer, Central Connecticut State University

Consultants Committee

Promotes the interests of NCPH members who provide historical services as consultants or contractors and assists the organization in keeping other public history practitioners informed about consulting activities and issues.  The committee organizes special sessions, workshops, and a reception during the annual conference and in other ways fosters discussion among individuals interested in consulting.

  • Ryan Shackleton (2016-2019, Co-chair), Know History, Inc.
  • Jennifer Stevens (2012-2019, Co-chair), Stevens Historical Research Associates
  • William Willingham (2008-2019), Independent Consultant
  • Morgen Young (2013-2019), Historical Research Associates, Inc.
  • Kathy Shinnick (2011-2019), Kathy Shinnick Consulting
  • Patrick Cox (2012-2019), Patrick Cox Consultants
  • Paul Sadin (2014-2019), Historical Research Associates, Inc.
  • Heather Carpini (2017-2019), S&ME, Inc.
  • Donna Graves (2018-2020)
  • Delia Hagen (2018-2020), Hagen Historical Consulting
  • Scott Miltenberger (2018-2020), JRP Historical Consulting, LLC
  • Cheri Szcodronski (2018-2020), Firefly Preservation Consulting

Committee for Government Historians

Promotes the interests of NCPH members who provide work as government or federal historians.

  • Rachel Kline (2017-2019, Co-Chair), USDA Forest Service
  • Christine Ridarsky (2015-2019, Co-Chair), Association of Public Historians of New York State
  • Jean-Pierre Morin (2015-2019), Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Katherine Scott (2015-2019), US Senate Historical Office
  • Carl Ashley (2015-2019), US Department of State
  • Cameron Binkley (2015-2019), Defense Foreign Language Institute
  • Kelly Spradley-Kurowski (2015-2019), National Park Service
  • Michael Binder (2017-2019), Air Force Declassification Office
  • Jim Bertolini (2018-2020), Nevada State Historic Preservation Office
  • Rebekah Dobrasko (2018-2020), TxDOT
  • Jessie Kratz (2018-2020), National Archives

Curriculum & Training Committee

Monitors education standards and guidelines for the profession, develops ways of involving students in the functions of NCPH, and assists in promoting excellence in education and other training within the public history field. The committee organizes the Public History Educators Breakfast for the annual meeting, operates the Public History Educators email listserv, and conducts other initiatives of the organization.

  • Michelle Delaney (2017-2019, Co-Chair), Smithsonian Institution
  • Rebecca Shrum (2017-2019, Co-Chair), IUPUI
  • Caridad de la Vega (2015-2019), National Historic Landmarks Program
  • Thomas Cauvin (2016-2019), Colorado State University
  • Rebecca Hunt (2016-2019), Colorado University Denver
  • Elizabeth Charles (2017-2019), Department of State
  • Jennifer Dickey (2017-2019), Kennesaw State University
  • Michelle Hamilton (2017-2019), Western University, Canada
  • LaQuanda Walters Cooper (2017-2019), George Mason University
  • Andrea Burns (2018-2020), Appalachian State University
  • Leslie Madsen (2018-2020), Boise State University
  • Bethany Nagle (2018-2020), Maryland Historical Society

Professional Development Committee

Organizes the Speed Networking event at the annual meeting and reviews and makes recommendations about professional development and continuing education opportunities, such as workshops.

  • Nick Sacco (2014-2019, Co-Chair), National Park Service
  • Jessica Knapp (2015-2019, Co-Chair), Canada’s History
  • Marian Carpenter (2014-2019), The John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art
  • Siobhan Fitzpatrick (2015-2019), Ridgefield Park Public Library
  • Joan Fragaszy Troyano (2015-2019). Smithsonian Institution
  • Lisa Withers (2015-2019), North Carolina State University
  • Kirsten Delegard (2017-2019)
  • Claire Jerry (2017-2019), National Museum of American History
  • Madeleine Rosenberg (2017-2019), National September 11 Memorial & Museum
  • Vanessa Macias Camacho (2018-2020), El Paso Community College
  • Erin Devlin (2018-2020), University of Mary Washington
  • Tracy Neumann (2018-2020), Wayne State University
  • Sarah Soleim (2018-2020), NC State University

New Professional and Graduate Student Committee

Helps the organization consider issues, services, and questions of concern to both graduate students and new professionals.  It organizes efforts at the annual meeting, on the NCPH website, and elsewhere aimed at both of these important NCPH constituencies, as well as making resources available to facilitate the transition from graduate student status to new professional.

  • Julie Peterson (2017-2019, Co-Chair), Independent Consultant.
  • Harvee White (2017-2019, Co-Chair), Augusta Museum of History
  • Jenny Kalvaitis (2013-2019), Wisconsin Historical Museum
  • Brian Failing (2015-2019), Aurora Regional Fire Museum
  • Melissa Barthelemy (2016-2020), University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Gregory Rosenthal (2016-2020), Roanoke College
  • Kimberly Campbell (2017-2019), Historic Macon Foundation
  • Zachary Kopin (2017-2019), University of Michigan
  • Hilary Miller (2017-2019), Penn State University
  • Nicolette Rohr (2017-2019), University of California, Riverside
  • Chelsea Farrell (2018-2020), Harriet Beecher Stowe Center
  • Sally Givens (2018-2020), South Union Shaker Village
  • Maria Mikaela (2018-2020), Rutgers University, Camden

Committee on Environmental Sustainability

Addresses and advises on pressing environmental issues as they pertain to the work of public historians in their wide ranging venues of practice and that of the NCPH. The committee uses the broadly-accepted Buntland Commission definition of sustainability as “meeting the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs” as its working principle. In an era defined by climate change, a growing world population, and the need to live and work with finite natural and financial resources, the committee seeks to advance environmental sustainability as a core principle of public history practice on par with other long-recognized principles such as shared authority and community empowerment.

  • William Ippen (2015-2019, Co-Chair), Loyola University Chicago
  • Philip Levy (2015-2019, Co-Chair), University of South Florida
  • Leah Glaser (2015-2019), Central Connecticut State University
  • Nancy Germano (2015-2019), Indiana University
  • David Glassberg (2015-2019), University of Massachusetts Amherst
  • Jeff Pappas (2015-2019), New Mexico State Historic Preservation Division
  • Carolyn Barske (2017-2019), University of North Alabama
  • Jackie Gonzales (2017-2019), Historical Research Associates.
  • Clarence Jefferson Hall (2017-2019), Queensborough Community College, CUNY
  • Al Hester (2017-2019), South Carolina State Park Service
  • Andy Kirk (2018-2020), University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Alena Pirok (2018-2020), Georgia Southern University

AWARDS COMMITTEES

Book Award Committee

Helps to promote the award, evaluates submissions, and selects and reports on the recipient and any honorable mentions.

  • Peter A. Kopp (2018-2020, Chair), New Mexico State University
  • Rolf Diamant (2016-2019), University of Vermont
  • Alicia Barber (2018-2021), Stories in Place LLC

Excellence in Consulting Award Committee

Helps to promote the “Excellence in Consulting” award, evaluates submissions, and selects and reports on the recipient(s).

  • Lynn Kronzek (2017-2020, Chair), Lynn C. Kronzek & Associates
  • Lila Teresa Church (2015-2019), Independent Archival Consultant
  • Jeff Pappas (2018-2021), New Mexico Historic Preservation Division

G. Wesley Johnson Award Committee

Helps to promote the award, and in conjunction with the Editorial Office of The Public Historian, evaluates all articles from the eligible volume year, and selects and reports on the recipient.

  • George Boudreau (2016-2019, Chair), McNeil Center for Early American Studies
  • Malgorzata Joanna Rymsza-Pawlowska (2017-2020), American University
  • Stella Ress (2018-2021), University of Southern Indiana
  • Sarah Case (ex officio), University of California, Santa Barbara

NCPH and HRA New Professional Awards Committee

Helps to promote the awards, evaluates submissions, and selects and reports on the recipients.

  • Lara Kelland (2016-2019, Chair), University of Louisville
  • Cecelia Moore (2016-2019), University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • James H. Williams (2017-2020), National Park Service
  • Deirdre Clemente (2018-2021), University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Outstanding Public History Project Award Committee

Helps to promote the award, evaluates submissions, and selects and reports on the recipient.

  • Erin Bernard (2016-2019, Chair), Philadelphia History Truck
  • Ashley Bouknight (2017-2020), The Hermitage
  • Angela Smith (2018-2021), North Dakota State University

Robert Kelley Award Committee

Helps to promote the award, evaluates submissions, and selects and reports on the recipient.

  • Patrick O’Bannon (2016-2019, Chair), Gray & Pape
  • Anne Whisnant (2016-2019)
  • Katie Stringer Clary (2018-2021), Coastal Carolina University

Michael C. Robinson Prize for Historical Analysis

Helps to promote the award, evaluates biennial submissions, and selects and reports on the recipient.

  • Mandy Chalou (2016-2019, Chair), US Department of State
  • Emily Pipes (2016-2019), Center for Education Policy Research
  • Keith Erekson (2018-2021), LDS Church History Library
  • Leslie Leonard (2018-2021), Charlotte Hawkins Brown Museum

Student Project Award and Graduate Student Travel Award Committee

Helps to promote the awards, evaluates submissions, and selects and reports on the recipients.

  • Anne Lindsay (2016-2019, Chair), California State, Sacramento
  • Annie Anderson (2016-2019), Eastern State Penitentiary
  • Clarissa Ceglio (2017-2020), UConn Digital Media Center
  • Joseph Rizzo (2017-2020), Drayton Hall
  • Kathryn Wilson (2017-2020), Georgia State University

AD HOC COMMITTEES AND TASK FORCES

Task Force on PH Education & Employment

  • Phil Scarpino (2014-present, Co-Chair), National Council on Public History
  • Dan Vivian (2014-present, Co-Chair), National Council on Public History
  • Kristen Gwinn-Becker (2015-present), National Council on Public History
  • Stephanie Rowe (2015-present), National Council on Public History
  • Catherine Gudis (2018-present), National Council on Public History
  • David Glassberg (2014-present), Organization of American Historians
  • Anthea Hartig (2014-present), Organization of American Historians
  • Jim Grossman (2014-present), American Historical Association
  • John Dichtl (2014-present), American Association for State and Local History
  • Rich Cooper (2018-present), American Association for State and Local History
  • Nicola Longford (2018 – present), American Association for State and Local History

Diversity & Inclusion Task Force

  • Aleia Brown (2016-2019, Co-Chair), Humanities Action Lab and Middle Tennessee State University
  • Modupe Labode (2015- 2019, Co-Chair), IUPUI
  • Kristine Navarro-McElhaney (2015-2019), Arizona State University
  • Brian Joyner (2015-2019), National Park Service
  • Alima Bucciantini (2015-2019), Duquesne University
  • Blanca Garcia-Barron (2015-2019), The University of Texas at El Paso
  • Mary Rizzo (2015-2019), Rutgers University-Newark
  • Laurie Arnold (2016-2020), Gonzaga University
  • Shakti Castro (2016-2018), BOOM!Health
  • Jocelyn Imani (2016-2020), Smithsonian National Museum of African American History & Culture
  • Marty Blatt (2017-2019), Northeastern University
  • Sarah Florini (2017-2019), Independent Historian
  • Nicole Orphanides (2017-2019), National Library of Medicine at the National Institutes of Health
  • Mayela Caro (2017-2019), University of California, Riverside

NCPH 40th Anniversary Ad Hoc Committee

In anticipation of the 40th anniversaries of the 1979 Montecito meeting and the organization’s founding, the committee is responsible for planning how the organization will commemorates its founding, as well as its forty-year history as the intellectual and professional home of public history practice.

  • Marianne Babal (2018-2020, Chair), Wells Fargo
  • Barb Howe (2018-2020), retired
  • Rebecca Conard (2018-2020), retired
  • Philip Scarpino (2018-2020), IUPUI
  • Kristin Baldwin Deathridge (2018-2020), Appalachian State University
  • Amy Wilson (2018-2020), Independent Consultant
  • Kristine Navarro-McElhaney (2018-2020), Arizona State University
  • Amber Mitchell (2018-2020), National WWII Museum
  • Patrick Grossi (2018-2020), Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia
  • Nicole Belolan (ex-officio), TPH co-editor/NCPH digital media editor
  • Meghan Hillman (ex-officio), NCPH program manager

Council of Past Presidents

Advises NCPH Officers, the Board of Directors, and the Executive Office on a variety of matters involving the organization’s past and its future direction.

Chairs

  • Jack Holl (1984-1985)
  • Arnita Jones (1987-1988)
  • Barbara Howe (1988-1989)
  • Ted Karamanski (1989-1990)

Presidents

  • Brit Allan Storey (1991-1992)
  • Martin Melosi (1992-1993)
  • Philip Scarpino (1993-1994)
  • Patricia Mooney-Melvin (1994-1995)
  • Jeffrey Brown (1995-1996)
  • Dwight Pitcaithley (1998-1999)
  • Michael Devine (1999-2000)
  • Alan Newell (2000-2001)
  • Patrick O’Bannon (2001-2002)
  • Rebecca Conard (2002-2003)
  • James Gardner (2003-2004)
  • Sharon Babaian (2004-2005)
  • Robert Weible (2005-2006)
  • Bill Bryans (2006-2008)
  • Marianne Babal (2008-2010)
  • Martin Blatt (2010-2012)
  • Robert Weyeneth (2012-2014)
  • Patrick Moore (2014-2016)
  • Alexandra Lord (2016-2018)

REPRESENTATIVES TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS

  • Stephanie Rowe, National Coalition for History
  • Brian Martin, American Association for State and Local History, US 250 Task Force
  • Robert Weyeneth, American Council of Learned Societies Delegate (1/2015-12/2018)
  • Tammy Gordon, 2018 IFPH Program Committee, Sao Paulo, Brazil